March 3, 2014

The 86th Academy Awards – Winners

The 86th Academy Awards diadakan pada 2 Maret 2014 waktu setempat yang digelar di Dolby Theater, Hollywood, Los Angeles. Pegelaran anugerah film ini dipandu oleh Ellen DeGeneres. Nominasi terbanyak tahun ini dipegang oleh American Hustle dan Gravity dengan masing-masing mengantongi 10 nominasi. Sedangkan award terbanyak berhasil diraih Gravity dengan 7 piala Oscar berhasil dibawa pulang. Namun yang berhasil membawa gelar Best Picture tahun ini adalah 12 Years a Slave. Berikut daftar lengkap para pemenang:

BEST PICTURE
12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas
American Hustle – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon
Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca
Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman
Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay
Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward
The Wolf of Wall Street – Nominees to be determined

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams – American Hustle
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska

BEST WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack
Her – Spike Jonze
Nebraska – Bob Nelson

BEST WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 Years a Slave – John Ridley
Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods – Kirk DeMicco and Chris Sanders
Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud
Ernest & Celestine – Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner
Frozen – Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee
The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) in Dutch – Felix Van Groeningen
The Missing Picture (Cambodia) in French – Rithy Panh
The Hunt (Denmark) in Danish – Thomas Vinterberg
The Great Beauty (Italy) in Italian – Paolo Sorrentino
Omar (Palestine) in Arabic – Hany Abu-Assad

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE
The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
20 Feet from Stardom – Nominees to be determined

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT
CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me) – Esteban Crespo
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand
Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
John Williams – The Book Thief
Steven Price – Gravity
William Butler and Owen Pallett – Her
Alexandre Desplat – Philomena
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Happy” from Despicable Me 2 – Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from Frozen – Idina Menzel, Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from Her – Karen Lee Orzolek and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – U2
“Alone, Yet Not Alone” from Alone Yet Not Alone – Bruce Broughton and Dennis Spiegel (nomination revoked)

BEST SOUND EDITING
All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge
Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING
Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)
American Hustle – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
Her – K. K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners – Roger Deakins

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty
The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris
American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor

BEST FILM EDITING
12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker
American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

BEST VISUAL EFFECT
Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton



1 comment:

  1. Hi! Great site! My name is Maddie. Do you have an email address I can contact you on? Thanks and have a great day!

    ReplyDelete